Results


Trophies

TROPHY WINNERS 2017

 

CHORAL SINGING

Ch.0

NATIONAL ARTILLERY LODGE CHORAL SINGING PRIZE (£100)

EMERALD CHOIR

Ch.1

OPEN CHALLENGE SHIELD

VOX CELESTES

Ch.2

CHURCH AND CHAPEL CHALLENGE SHIELD

IMPROMPTU

Ch.3

SENIOR SCHOOL CHALLENGE SHIELD

Not Awarded

Ch.4

INTERMEDIATE CHALLENGE SHIELD

Not Awarded

Ch.5/1

JUNIOR CHALLENGE SHIELD

SACRED HEART PRIMARY SCHOOL

Ch.5/2

JUNIOR CHALLENGE SHIELD

CUMNOR HOUSE GIRLS CHAMBER CHOIR

Ch.6

INFANTS CHALLENGE SHIELD

ST. ELPHEGE’S INFANT CHOIR

Ch.7

BOROUGH CHALLENGE SHIELD – for outstanding junior performance

CUMNOR HOUSE GIRLS CHAMBER CHOIR

VOCAL

V.0

HR TAYLOR CHARITABLE TRUST VOCAL PRIZE (£50)

HERMIONE LEITCH

V.8

MARTIN ATTWATER ROSE BOWL

Not Awarded

V.9

PREMIER VOCAL CUP

Not Awarded

V.10

SIR LANDON RONALD CUP

TERESA DOWNS

V.11

JUNIOR VOCAL CHALLENGE CUP

HERMIONE LEITCH

V.12

JUNIOR VOCAL RECITAL CUP

HERMIONE LEITCH

V.13

GOLDEN JUBILEE VOCAL CUP

CLAIRE LACADEN

INSTRUMENTAL

I.0/1

H R TAYLOR CHARITABLE TRUST STRINGS PRIZE (£50)

SOUNY PARK

I.0/2

H R TAYLOR CHARITABLE TRUST WINDS PRIZE (£50)

ISABELLA MACKIE

I.1

JUNIOR STRINGS CHALLENGE CUP for outstanding performance

DANIEL ZOLINSKY

I.2

JUNIOR WINDS CHALLENGE CUP for outstanding performance

LUCAS DICK

I.3/1

CONCERTO CLASS 1st PRIZE – CUP AND H R TAYLOR PRIZE £100

DANIEL BRANDON

 

CONCERTO CLASS 2nd PRIZE – JONATHAN MYALL MUSIC £50 VOUCHER

LISA TSALDARAKI

 

CONCERTO CLASS 3rd PRIZE – NEWTONS £25 MUSIC PRIZE

LEWIS BLAKE

I.4

RECITAL CUP (SENIOR STRINGS)

DANIEL BRANDON

I.5

MICHAEL NORTON RECITAL CUP (INTERMEDIATE STRINGS)

AGNES WU

I.6

JUNIOR RECITAL CUP (STRINGS)

VANSH KUMAR

I.7

RECITAL TROPHY (WOODWINDS/BRASS)

JEMMA LOVE

I.8

GOLDEN JUBILEE RECITAL CUP (WINDS)

PAVLE SIMIC

I.9

SENIOR STRINGS CUP

No Entries

I.10

JUNIOR VIOLIN/VIOLA CUP

MIN SEO KIM

I.11

VIOLONCELLO CUP

SHEUN ZHAI

I.12

SENIOR INSTRUMENTAL ENSEMBLE CHALLENGE CUP

No Entries

I.13

JUNIOR INSTRUMENTAL ENSEMBLE CHALLENGE SHIELD (15 and under)

GEORGINA ROBERTS FLUTE ENSEMBLE

I.14

INSTRUMENTAL ENSEMBLE CHALLENGE CUP (12 & under)

No Entries

I.15

RECORDER GROUP CHALLENGE SHIELD

No Entries

1.16

GROUP MUSIC MAKING AWARD

Not Awarded

SPEECH AND DRAMA

S.0/1

ARTS NETWORK SUTTON SPEECH & DRAMA PRIZE (£50)

MATTHEWSON MATTHEWS

S.0/2

COLIN PEEL SPEECH & DRAMA PRIZE (£50)                                                                    JOINT

CEDRINA BUITRAGO & IZAAK LUCAS

S.1

DIAMOND ANNIVERSARY CUP for outstanding acting

IZAAK LUCAS

S.2

SENIOR CHALLENGE CUP FOR SPEECH

CEDRINA BUITRAGO

S.3

JUNIOR CHALLENGE CUP FOR SHAKESPEARE

NABEEL ABDUL RASHEED

S.4

CECILY SKINNER CUP FOR SENIOR DRAMA

IZAAK LUCAS

S.5

BRANSTON CUP

MOLLY BAKER

S.6/1

CECILY SKINNER PLATES FOR DUOLOGUE

MADELEINE WALLER&SOPHIE FRASER-CANNON

S.6/2

VANGUARD AWARD (Shields) FOR DUOLOGUE

GRISHMA MUPPIDI & SOPHIE WHITE

S.6/3

MARY SHACKEL CUPS FOR JUNIOR DUOLOGUE

SIENNA MEHTA & ISABELLA WHITE

S.7

CROFT TROPHY SENIOR, 13 AND OVER

LUCY DAVIES

S.8

CROFT TROPHY JUNIOR, 12 AND UNDER

Not Awarded

S.9

NEW ERA ACADEMY TROPHY

No Entries

S.10

CHORAL SPEAKING CHALLENGE SHIELD

No Entries

S.11

ELOCUTION CHALLENGE CUP                                                                    JOINT

ABIGAIL LAWRENCE&LAAVANYA KIRUSHANTHAN

S.12

CECILY SKINNER TROPHY FOR POETRY

MATTHEWSON MATTHEWS

S.13

MCGRATH CUP FOR JUNIOR POETRY

PRIYANTHI PARTHEEPAN

PIANO

P.0/1

H R TAYLOR CHARITABLE TRUST PIANO PRIZE (£50)

ELEANOR MEDCALF

P.0/2

H R TAYLOR CHARITABLE TRUST PIANOFORTE BURSARY (£50)

MATTHEW OXTOBY

P.13

BLÜTHNER GOLDEN JUBILEE CUP – for outstanding performance

MATTHEW OXTOBY

P.1

DOROTHY ALLEN SENIOR RECITAL CUP

IAN ROY

P.2

BACH SENIOR CHALLENGE CUP

IAN ROY

P.3

MURIEL HOLLAND MOZART MEMORIAL CUP

IAN ROY

P.4

CHOPIN CUP

IAN ROY

P.5

MARTIN WILSON MEMORIAL CUP

IAN ROY

P.6

JUNIOR RECITAL CUP

ELIZA RUFFLE

P.7

BACH JUNIOR CUP

EDMUND NG

P.8

BEETHOVEN JUNIOR CUP

VANSH KUMAR

P.9

BETTY WALKER CUP FOR OWN CHOICE

OSCAR GROUT

P.10

JUNIOR PIANOFORTE CUP

LUCIANA BORZONI

P.11

WINIFRED BURTON PIANO ENSEMBLE CUP (DUET)

JOANNA PHILLIPS & JOSIE CUNNINGTON

 

Piano

PIANO RESULTS 2017

FIRST PRIZE

GOLD MEDAL

SECOND PRIZE

SILVER MEDAL

SENIOR AND ANY AGE CLASSES

301

Recital Class, Open, any age

Ian Roy

Yukiko Ferguson

302

Baroque Period, 16 years and over

Ian Roy

 

303

Classical Period, 16 years and over

Ian Roy

Ophelia Gordon

304

Romantic Composer, 16 years and over

Ian Roy

Eleanor Medcalf

305

French Composer, 16 years and over

Eleanor Medcalf

Ian Roy

306

Twentieth Century Class, 16 years and over

Ian Roy

 

307

Own Choice, Open, any age

Eliza Ruffle

Ophelia Gordon

308

Own Choice, 35 years and over

Ian Roy

 

309

Own Choice, 16 to 18 years

No award

 

 

JUNIOR CLASSES

311

Recital Class 15 years and under

Eliza Ruffle

Daniel Zolinsky

312

Bursary Class

Matthew Oxtoby

 

 

Classical Period

321

15 years and under

Julie Seo

Eliza Ruffle

322

12 years and under

Oscar Grout

Adam Dring

323

10 years and under

Vansh Kumar

Matthew Oxtoby

 

Own Choice 1800 onwards

324

15 years and under

Reuben Grout

Joel Ajay

325

12 years and under

Oscar Grout

James Jau-Shiuan Carver

Adam Dring

326

10 years and under

Matthew Oxtoby

Edmund Ng

327

8 years and under

Andrew Yuan

Vibhansh Kumar

 

Baroque Classes

328

15 years and under

No award

 

329

12 years and under

Stefan Dyakonov

Yifan Ni

330

10 years and under

Edmund Ng

Matthew Oxtoby

 

Closed Classes

331

15 years and under

No award

 

332

12 years and under

Joshua Yang

James Jau-Shiuan Carver

333

10 years and under

Alex Springate

Scarlett Clark

334

8 years and under

Harry Ng

Anthony Lam

Raina Pang

 

335

Non Competitive Class, 18 years and under

No award

 

341

Study Class, 16 years and under

Daniel Zolinsky

 

342

Study Class, 12 years and under

——

 

351

Jazz and/or Improvisation, 16 years and over

——

 

352

Jazz and/or Improvisation, 15 years and under

Daniel Zolinsky

 

 

 

Set Piece Classes

353

13 to 15 years

Joel Ajay

 

354

11 and 12 years

——

 

355

10 years

Chiara Speake

 

356

9 years

——

 

357

8 years

——

 

358

7 years

Jing Xuan Yang

 

359

6 years and under

Luciana Borzoni

Kavin Weerasinghe

 

Grade Classes

360

Grade 8

Withdrawn

 

361

Grades 6 and 7

Alyza Zack

James Jau-Shiuan Carver

362

Grades 4 and 5

Harry Ng

Enzo Guo

363

Grades 2 and 3

Alicia Da Silva

Alex Springate

364

Preparatory and Grade 1

Hezhe Chen

Anthony Lam

Yixi Weng

 

Piano Duets and Trios

371

Duet, any age

——

 

372

Duet,15 years and under

Josie Cunnington and

Joanna Phillips

 

373

Duet,12 years and under

Katerina and Kirill

Zakharyan

 

374

Duet,9 years and under

Leo Cook and

Jemima Koh

 

375

Duet for Adult and Child, aged 15 and under

Leo and Robert Cook

Murray Adam and

Monica Grant

376

Duet for Teacher and Pupil, any age

Lewis Horton and

Gaye Endler

Emily Arthur and

Gaye Endler

377

Trio, mixed ages

——

 

378

Trio, 12 years and under

——

 

Instrumental

INSTRUMENTAL RESULTS 2017

FIRST PRIZE

GOLD MEDAL

SECONDPRIZE

SILVER MEDAL

GENERAL CLASSES – ALL INSTRUMENTS

200

Concerto Class, Strings, Woodwinds or Brass,

Open, any age

Daniel Brandon

2nd – Lisa Tsaldaraki

3rd – Lewis Blake

201

Sonata, any solo instrument and piano, 16 years and over

Tom Thornton

 

202

Sonata, any solo instrument and piano, 15 years and under

Daniel Zolinsky

Agnes Wu

203

Duo Sonata, any instruments including piano, 16 years and over

——

 

204

Duo Sonata, any instruments including piano, 15 years and under

——

 

205

Duet, any two orchestral instruments, 16 years and over

No award

 

206

Duet, any two orchestral instruments, 13 to 15 years

——

 

207

Duet, any two orchestral instruments, 10 to 12 years

No award

 

208

Duet, any two orchestral instruments, 9 years and under

No award

 

 

209

Instrumental Ensemble, 16 years and over

——

 

210

Instrumental Ensemble, 15 years and under

Georgina Roberts Flute Ensemble

211

Instrumental Ensemble, 12 years and under

——

 

212

Family Group, mixed ages

No award

 

 

 

 

 

213

Jazz and/or Improvisation, 18 years and under

——

 

214

Jazz and/or Improvisation, 15 years and under

No award

 

 

OTHER STRING CLASSES

Recital Classes

215

Open, 16 years and over

Daniel Brandon

 

216

15 years and under

Agnes Wu

 

217

12 years and under

Vansh Kumar

Vanessa Petrova

 

Concertino Classes

218

12 to 15 years

No award

 

219

11 years and under

Isla Schwarz

 

 

220

Unaccompanied Bach, Strings, 16 years and over

——

 

221

Unaccompanied Bach, Strings, 15 years and under

Sonny Park

 

222

Beginners’ Class, Bowed Strings Solo

No award

 

223

Non Competitive Class, Strings, any age

No award

 

 

Own Choice Classes

224

Bowed Strings, 16 years and over

——

 

225

Bowed Strings, Open, adult 35 years and over

——

 

 

226

Violin or Viola Solo, 14 and 15 years

——

 

227

Violin or Viola Solo, 12 and 13 years

——

 

228

Violin or Viola Solo, 10 and 11 years

Min Seo Kim

 

229

Violin or Viola Solo, 8 and 9 years

No award

 

230

Violin or Viola Solo, 7 years and under

Amelia Cave

Horatio Mackie Naomi Shin

231

Violoncello Solo, 14 and 15 years

——

 

232

Violoncello Solo, 12 and 13 years

No award

 

233

Violoncello Solo, 10 and 11 years

——

 

234

Violoncello Solo, 8 and 9 years

Juliette Appel

 

235

Violoncello Solo, 7 years and under

Shuen Zhai

 

236

Double Bass Solo, 13 to 15 years

——

 

237

Double Bass Solo, 10 to 12 years

——

 

238

Double Bass Solo, 9 years and under

——

 

 

String Grade Classes

240

Violin or Viola Solo, Grade 8

No award

 

241

Violin or Viola Solo, Grades 6 and 7

No award

 

242

Violin or Viola Solo, Grades 4 and 5

Cara Harris

Ryan Davis

243

Violin or Viola Solo, Grades 2 and 3

Izzy Wang

 

244

Violin or Viola Solo, Grade 1

Amelia Cave

 

245

Violoncello Solo, Grade 8

——

 

246

Violoncello Solo, Grades 6 and 7

——

 

247

Violoncello Solo, Grades 4 and 5

No award

 

248

Violoncello Solo, Grades 2 and 3

No award

 

249

Violoncello Solo, Grade 1

——

 

250

Harp Solo, Grades 7 and 8

——

 

251

Harp Solo, Grades 4 to 6

——

 

252

Harp Solo, Grades 1 to 3

——

 

253

Classical Guitar Solo, Grades 7 and 8

——

 

254

Classical Guitar Solo, Grades 4 to 6

Victor Dunev

 

255

Classical Guitar Solo, Grades 1 to 3

——

 

 

MORE WIND CLASSES

Recital Classes

256

Open, 16 years and over

Jemma Love

 

257

15 years and under

Pavle Simic

 

258

12 years and under

Isabella Mackie

 

 

259

Beginners’ Class, Woodwinds and Brass

——

 

260

Non Competitive Class, any age

——

 

 

Own Choice Classes

261

Woodwind Solo, 16 years and over

Catherine Valenti

 

262

Woodwind Solo, 14 and 15 years

Holly Payne

 

263

Woodwind Solo, 12 and 13 years

Lucas Dick

 

264

Woodwind Solo, 10 and 11 years

Zachary Smith

 

265

Woodwind Solo, 9 years and under

Alex Springate

 

 

Grade Classes

266

Woodwind Solo, Grades 7 and 8

Holly Payne

 

 

267

Woodwind Solo, Grades 5 and 6

Charlotte Pitt

 

268

Woodwind Solo, Grades 3 and 4

Charlie Zha

Catherine Valenti

269

Woodwind Solo, Grades 1 and 2

No award

 

271

Brass Solo, Grades 7 and 8

Anthony Blake

 

272

Brass Solo, Grades 4 to 6

——

 

273

Brass Solo, Grades 1 to 3

——

 

 

Recorder Classes

281

Recorder Solo, 16 years and over

——

 

282

Recorder Solo, 13 to 15 years

——

 

283

Recorder Solo, 10 to 12 years

Isabella Mackie

 

284

Recorder Solo, 8 and 9 years

——

 

285

Recorder Solo, 7 years and under

Octavia Mackie

 

286

Recorder Duet, 16 years and over

——

 

287

Recorder Duet, 13 to 15 years

——

 

288

Recorder Duet, 10 to 12 years

——

 

289

Recorder Duet, 8 and 9 years

——

 

290

Recorder Duet, 7 years and under

——

 

291

Recorder Group, any age

——

 

Choral Singing

CHORAL SINGING RESULTS 2017

 

FIRST PRIZE SHIELD

 

SECONDPRIZE

 

Choral Singing Any Age

A

Open Class

Vox Celestes

 

B

Sacred Music

Impromptu

 

 

Girls’ and/or Boys’ Classes

C

18 years and under

No award

 

D

14 years and under

No award

 

E1

11 years and under

Cumnor House Girls’ Choir

 

E2

11 years and under

Sacred Heart Primary School Choir

 

F

7 years and under

St. Elphege’s Infant Choir

 

Vocal

 

VOCAL RESULTS 2017

FIRST PRIZE

SECOND PRIZE

Senior and Any Age Classes

100

Recital Class

No Award

 

101

Premier Class for Ladies’ Voices

No Award

 

102

Premier Class for Men’s Voices

No Award

 

103

Folk Song

——

 

104

Lieder

Teresa Downs

Julie Rickard

105

Operatic

No Award

 

106

Oratorio

No Award

 

107

Songs from the Shows

Sarah Langley

 

108

Light Entertainment

——

 

109

Light Opera

——

 

110

Ballad

——

 

111

English Song

No Award

 

112

French 

No Award

 

113

Closed Class

No Award

 

121

60 and over

Julie Rickard

 

122

Duet 19 and over

——

 

123

Ensemble Class

——

 

124

Group Music Making

——

 

JUNIOR CLASSES

Recital Classes 

128

16 to 18 years

Hermione Leitch

Kit Wigmore-Giroux
Maryam Wocial

129

13 to 15 years

No award

 

 

 

 

 

Own Choice Classes (Boys)

130

16 to 18 years

No Award

 

131

11 years and over

No award

 

132

10 years and under – treble voice

——

 

 

 

 

 

Own Choice Classes (Girls)

133

16 to 18 years

Hermione Leitch

 

134

13 to 15 years

No Award

 

135

11 and 12 years

Catrin Frost

 

136

10 years and under

——

 

 

 

 

 

Folk Song

137

13 to 18 years

Molly Baker

 

138

12 years and under

Catrin Frost

 

 

 

 

 

Songs from the Shows

139

16 to 18 years

Kit Wigmore-Giroux

Amelia Langley

140

13 to 15 years

Claire Lacaden

Molly Baker

141

12 years and under

Catrin Frost

Sai Gandepalli

 

 

 

 

Closed Classes

142

16 to 18 years

No award

 

143

13 to 15 years

Isadora Szymanski

 

144

12 years and under

No award

 

 

 

 

 

Ensemble Classes 

150

18 years and under

Molly Behan and
Bel Stubley

 

151

13 years and under

——

 
         
Speech and Drama

 

SPEECH & DRAMA

RESULTS 2017

 

 

FIRST PRIZE

 

 

SECOND PRIZE

Shakespeare

401

16 years and over

   

402

13 to 15 years

   

403

12 years and under

   

 

 

 

 

Solo Drama other than Shakespeare 

405

16 years and over

   

406A

13 to 15 years

   

406B

13 to 15 years

   

407A

12 years and under

   

407B

12 years and under

   

 

 

 

 

Duologue  

410

15 to 17 years

   

411

12 to 14 years

   

412

11 years and under

   

 

 

 

 

Mime 

413

Solo Mime, 13 years and over

   

414

Solo Mime, 12 years and under

   

415

Group Mime any age

   

 

 

 

 

Prose Speaking  

418

11 to 13 years

 

 

419

9 and 10 years

 

 

 

 

 

 

Religious Text Reading 

421

12 to 15 years

 

 

422

11 years and under

 

 

 

 

 

 

Theme Classes  

425

13 years and over

 

 

426

12 years and under

 

 

 

 

 

 

Choral Speaking  

428

12 years and over

 

 

429

11 years and under

 

 

 

 

 

 

Own Choice Poem 

431

16 years and over

   

432

12 to 15 years

   

433

10 and 11 years

   

434

8 and 9 years

   

435

7 years and under

   

 

 

 

 

Shared Poem  

436

Mixed ages

 

 

437

12 to 14 years

 

 

438

8 and 9 years

 

 

 

 

 

 

Closed Classes  

441

16 years and over

   

442

12 to 15 years

   

443

10 and 11 years

   

444

8 and 9 years 

   

445

7 years and under

   

 

 

 

 

Non Competitive Class 

450

18 years and under

 

 

 

 

 

 

Set Poem

453

12 to 14 years

   

454

11 years

   

455

10 years

   

456

9 years

   

457

8 years

   

458

7 years

   


CLOSING DATE FOR ENTRIES: 1st OCTOBER 2018

Entry Form