Results of 2020 Festival

Piano

 

PIANO RESULTS 2020

 

 

FIRST PLACE

 

 

SECOND PLACE

 

Recital Classes
300  Open, any age Matthew Oxtoby Eliza Ruffle
301  15 years and under Eliza Ruffle

Hoa-Tinh Le

Vansh Kumar

Sean Seresinhe

 
Baroque Classes
310 16 years and over Ian Roy
311 15 years and under Matthew Oxtoby Edmund Ng
312 12 years and under Sean Seresinhe Amelia Dinsdale
Classical Period
320 16 years and over Ian Roy
321 15 years and under Adrian Eggleston

Rui-lin Wang

Ethan Yan

322 12 years and under Nilay Sagoo

Hoa-Tinh Le

Andrew Yuan

 
Own Choice Classes
330 Open, any age Ian Roy Anne Collard
331 16 to 18 years Reuben Grout
332 15 years and under Ethan Yan Vansh Kumar
333 12 years and under Nilay Sagoo Rebecca Wells
334 10 years and under Laura Kesiak Hanlin Man
335 8 years and under Laura Yuan Elise Nasrallah
336 6 years and under Annabel Jeffery Jasmine Howard
 
Jazz and/or Improvisation Classes
354 15 years and under Sophia Dharm Francis
355 12 years and under Isabella Rea Amelia Dinsdale
 
Grade Classes

370

Grade 8

Hoa-Tinh Le

Hanlin Man

Sean Seresinhe

371

Grade 7

Ruoshui Song

372

Grade 6

Harry Ng

Rebecca Wells

373

Grade 5

Nilay Sagoo

Andrew Yuan

374

 

Grade 4

Laura Kesiak

Sze Tung Lam

 

375

Grade 3

Kian Conti

Grace Ern-Li Lim

376

Grade 2

Elise Nasrallah

Laura Yuan

377

Grade 1

No award

378

Initial/Preparatory

No award

Instrumental

INSTRUMENTAL RESULTS 2020

 

FIRST PLACE

 

 

SECOND PLACE

 

GENERAL CLASSES – ALL INSTRUMENTS

201

Sonata, any solo instrument and piano, 16 years and over

——

 

202

Sonata, any solo instrument and piano, 15 years and under

Jennifer Wells

Alice Chadwick-Jones

 

OTHER STRING CLASSES

Recital Classes 

215

Open, 16 years and over

Francesco Buccioli

 

216

15 years and under

Jennifer Wells

Isabell Karlsson

Elena Tomey

217

12 years and under

Hannah Chadwick-Jones

Kian Conti

 

Concertino Classes

218

12 to 15 years

Inez Karlsson

Elena Tomey 

219

11 years and under

Alice Chadwick-Jones

Laura Kesiak 

 

220

  Unaccompanied Bach, Strings, 16 years and over

 Lyra Napier

 

221

Unaccompanied Bach, Strings, 15 years and under

Jennifer Wells

Alice Chadwick-Jones

Olivia Tang

222

Beginners’ Class, All Strings

Ray Chinh

Heesung Shin

 

Own Choice Classes

224

All Solo Strings, 16 years and over

Anne Collard

 

226

All Solo Strings, 14 and 15 years

Brooke Simpson

Inez Karlsson

227

All Solo Strings, 12 and 13 years

Jennifer Wells

Alice Chadwick-Jones

228

All Solo Strings, 10 and 11 years

Kian Conti

Marina Takeuchi

229

All Solo Strings, 8 and 9 years

Susannah Wells

Fauve Corbett Mackinlay

230

All Solo Strings, 7 years and under

Sia Kim

Sebastian Pang

Katherine Ajaz

 

String Grade Classes

240

All Solo Strings, Grade 8

Rebecca Wells

Amelia Dinsdale

241

All Solo Strings, Grades 6 and 7

Susannah Wells

Caitlin Liew

242

All Solo Strings, Grades 4 and 5

Yeju Song

Nika Lis

243

All Solo Strings, Grades 2 and 3

Lily Tsarmaklis

Florence Wells

244

All Solo Strings, Grade 1

Ray Chinh

Isabella Ritson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MORE WIND CLASSES

Recital Classes

256

Open, 16 years and over

——

257

15 years and under

——

 

258

12 years and under

Apollo Premadasa

Thomas Day

 

259

Beginners’ Class, Woodwinds and Brass

Christan Lis

Celia Cahill-Wright

 

Own Choice Classes

261

Woodwind Solo, 16 years and over

Holly Payne

 

262

Woodwind Solo, 14 and 15 years

No award

 

263

Woodwind Solo, 12 and 13 years

Chloe Liew

 

264

Woodwind Solo, 10 and 11 years

Josephine Miles

Benjy Day

265

Woodwind Solo, 9 years and under

No award

 

 

Solo Grade Classes

266

Woodwind Solo, Grades 7 and 8

No award

 

267

Woodwind Solo, Grades 5 and 6

Ruoshui Song

Benjy Day

268

Woodwind Solo, Grades 3 and 4

Moyi Zhou

 

269

Woodwind Solo, Grades 1 and 2

Christan Lis

 

 

 

Vocal

VOCAL RESULTS 2020

FIRST PLACE

 

SECOND PLACE

 

SENIOR CLASSES

100

Recital Class

No award

 

101

Premier Class for Ladies’ Voices

No award

 

102

Premier Class for Men’s Voices

——

 

103

Folk Song

No award

 

104

Lieder

No award

 

105

Operatic

No award

 

106

Oratorio

No award

 

107

Songs from the Shows

No award

111

English Song

No award

112

French 

No award

 

121

60 and over

Julie Rickard

 

JUNIOR CLASSES

Recital Classes 

128

16 to 18 years

No award

 

129

13 to 15 years

Anastasia Khazen

 

 

 

 

Own Choice Classes (Boys and Girls)

133

16 to 18 years

Eilis O’Shea

Wiktoria Girzynska 

134

13 to 15 years

Sofia Alvarez Vazquez

Garth Hill

135

11 and 12 years

No award

136

10 years and under

Iris Turner

Jasmine Zack 

 

 

 

 

Folk Song

137

13 to 18 years

——

138

12 years and under

Grace Cresswell

Iris Turner

 

 

 

 

Songs from the Shows

139

16 to 18 years

Amy Smith

 

140

13 to 15 years

Jessica Obace

Alex Swadling

141

12 years and under

Alexander Austin

Iris Turner

Jiefei Liu

 

Speech and Drama

 

SPEECH & DRAMA

RESULTS 2020

 

FIRST PLACE

 

SECOND PLACE

Shakespeare

401

16 years and over

No award

 

402

13 to 15 years

——

 

403

12 years and under

No award

 

 

 

 

 

Solo Drama other than Shakespeare

405

16 years and over

No award

 

406

13 to 15 years

No award

 

407

12 years and under

No award 

 

 

 

 

 

Solo Mime

413

13 years and over

——

 

414

12 years and under

——

 

 

 

 

 

Prose Speaking  

418

11 to 13 years

——

 

419

9 and 10 years

No award

 

 

 

 

Religious Text Reading 

421

12 to 15 years

No award

 

422

11 years and under

——

 

 

 

 

 

Own Choice Poem 

431

16 years and over

No award

 

432

12 to 15 years

Amelia Dinsdale

 

433

10 and 11 years

——

 

434

8 and 9 years

No award

 

  435

7 years and under

No award

 

 

 

 

 

Non Competitive Class 

450

18 years and under

——

 

 

 

 

 

Set Poem

453

12 to 14 years

No award

 

454

11 years

No award

 

455

10 years

No award

 

456

9 years

Inessa Koul

Abigail Lawrence

457

8 years

No award

 

458

7 years

No award

 

 

 

 

 

Public Speaking

461

Short Talk, 6 and 7 years

——

 

462

Short Talk, 8 and 9 years

No award

 

463

Short Talk, 10 and 11 years

No award 

 

 

 

 

 

464

Structured Speech, 11 to 13 years

——

 

465

Structured Speech, 14 and 15 years

No award